GilmerGiglio-LogoMark.png
[…] The Louisiana legislature amended Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1379.1.4 to edit the definition of “qualified retired law enforcement officers” who are permitted to carry concealed weapons as individuals who “[were] properly certified by the Council on Peace Officer Standards and Training at the time of retirement, in accordance with R.S. 40:1379.3(D)(1)(f).” In keeping with this additional definition, the Louisiana legislature amended the Illegal Carrying of Weapons statute to allow for this change.

The Louisiana Legislature also amended the concealed carry permit statute (La. R.S. 40:1379.3) to remove the restriction from obtaining a concealed carry permit if one has been convicted of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated. The restriction on individuals who “chronically and habitually use alcoholic beverages to the extent that his normal faculties are impaired” remains in effect. This statute was further amended to state that “No permit shall be suspended or revoked solely upon the basis of an arrest for a violation of R.S. 14:98.1.” La. R.S. 40:1379.3(I)(6).

The Louisiana Legislature also amended the definition of a “machine gun” to define it as: